GenerateBounds

General Modding Chat Here

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

GenerateBounds

Postby Eagle Eye » 05-16-2007 12:57 AM

I have a Max Script, written by someone to auto generate CB's..

I can't remember who, or where it came from, I'm, pretty sure it was here..there's no text in the zip..

I need directions on how it works..then I'll use it ..LOL..

I'll also add a text file to the zip..

Thanks
EE
Image
User avatar
Eagle Eye
Moderator
 
Posts: 164
Joined: 02-11-2004 08:40 PM

Postby Ziprock » 05-16-2007 06:25 AM

I think i heard about this. As i recall it didnt work perfectly, only for simple shaped objects. If you get the directions, post em up :cool:
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby luke_nadewalker » 05-16-2007 09:29 AM

yeh i remember the one,,, its ok for noobs, but anyone that wants to make more than a box should make your cb's manually anyway
Image
luke_nadewalker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: 04-20-2006 01:53 PM

Postby =BT=Bloodhawk1 » 05-16-2007 09:29 PM

I think auto cb's would be cool, it would shave 10-20 minutes off of a model. if you post it i could try to get it to work
<A><IMG></A> <A><IMG></A> <A><IMG></A>
<BR> <A><IMG></A<A><IMG></A> <a><img></a>
=BT=Bloodhawk1
Senior Member
 
Posts: 155
Joined: 04-15-2006 01:16 PM

Postby Eagle Eye » 05-17-2007 12:53 AM

I figured it out, you run the script, which installs it..

Then, you need to create a menu using Customise/Customise User Menus..

This is great for creating a basic CB over and existing box, and it's not a clone..

I'll attach the script, I don't know who it belongs to, so, if it's yours, let me know..

EE
Image
User avatar
Eagle Eye
Moderator
 
Posts: 164
Joined: 02-11-2004 08:40 PM


Return to General Mod Chat Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron