Cant strip JO's cpt files

Discuss Terrain Making Here

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

Postby loa » 04-12-2006 08:20 AM

i had these a little bit after jo came out, not sure if i used the fwo tool to convert them to greyscale, but nahhh thats a bhd tool. hmmm dude i realy forget. lol if you need others just let me know
User avatar
loa
Administrator
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: 03-06-2004 01:54 PM

Postby vear » 04-12-2006 11:14 AM

The format for opening RAW terrain files in Photoshop:

Width: 1024
Height: 1024
Count: 1
16Bits
Byte order: IBM PC
vear
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 05-11-2005 03:07 PM

Postby LC.Prophet-SOD- » 04-12-2006 01:39 PM

ummmm JO's terrain files are 8bit so you cant open them using 16bit. You will get an error msg saying the file size is larger than blah blah blah...I will try again but I could be wrong..
LC.Prophet-SOD-
Senior Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 12-26-2004 10:55 AM

Postby vear » 04-12-2006 02:52 PM

A CPT file decompressed with Devilsclaw's tool gives 16bit RAW files.
vear
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 05-11-2005 03:07 PM

Postby Ma1/m27de » 04-12-2006 03:18 PM

if you strip a jo terrain with devilclaws program, you need to open the raw file in photoshop and then goto channels and select the alpha channel only. then press ctrl a to select all,
then press ctrl c to copy and open a new document. press ctrl p to paste and there you go save it as a raw 8bit and now you have your greyscale raw file to run through the bhd trn program.
3D Studio Max 7
Photoshop CS2
Milkshape3D
Ultimate Unwrap
Website: <a>www.m27designs.com</a> - <a>Tech Razor</a>
Image
User avatar
Ma1/m27de
Senior Member
 
Posts: 229
Joined: 03-29-2004 01:37 PM

Postby vear » 04-12-2006 04:33 PM

I havn't used the BHD TRN program, but you say it only handles 8 bit heightmaps? JO handles at least 12bits, but 16 bits is more probable. As for converting heightmaps: you can use the format i described to load, then convert: Image->Mode->8 bits per channel
vear
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 05-11-2005 03:07 PM

Postby LC.Prophet-SOD- » 04-12-2006 04:57 PM

yep you are right it is around 16bits and your statement worked. Dont know why I was thinking they were 8bit. That would look like crap then wouldnt it..Thanks.
LC.Prophet-SOD-
Senior Member
 
Posts: 119
Joined: 12-26-2004 10:55 AM

Postby vear » 04-13-2006 08:59 AM

Youre welcome. Maybe BHD uses only 8 bits, as the dox of mod tools say. If so, then terrain modders are limited on using 8 bits with the BHD mod tools. I'm not making terrains, so it wouldnt be right for me to complain about "You Know What Tools", but it sure would be nice to see some new rough mountain-16 bit terrains in the game.
vear
Junior Member
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 05-11-2005 03:07 PM

Previous

Return to Terrains

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron