problems with textures..

No model is complete without textures to cover it with.

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

problems with textures..

Postby Ziprock » 07-02-2006 11:00 PM

ive never figured out how to get textures to work. ive messed around with trying to make a shed a while back but only got as far as an un-textured model.
Image
Anyways, ive downloaded the bhd mod tools and am working with the shed sample they have included.

they include the .ase, texture .tga files, and the sample .3di

what ive done was opened the .ase with the df4 oed program. when i render the shed sample, no textures show up. I hit M and the textures are there in the materials window though... :confused: :confused:

ive used the sample.3di in DFX (screenshot above) and theres no texture, do you think im missing a key step or what?

p.s.
i also used the BHD2JO_3DI program
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Crack » 07-03-2006 06:02 AM

Did you put the materials in the pff or folder with the model and def file also?
Crack
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 327
Joined: 03-06-2004 12:38 PM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 07-03-2006 07:18 AM

I would say the most likely cause would be the length of your image name. Try changing the name of the materials to say 6 characters only for starters.

If you change the name of the materials, you will need to go back into 3d max/milkshape or whatever program you used to model the shed and assign the material with the shortened name to the model. Then you will need to export the file again to .ase format and import into OED.

Also make sure that the materials are in the location of the OED search path - Goto OPTIONS - and select default texture path.

After that, try exporting to .3di format and loading into the PFF file with the textures. Hope this helps.
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 07-03-2006 07:20 AM

Another thought, what is the filetype you are using eg. .tga, jpg, bmp etc. as OED doesn't support certain filetypes.
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM

Postby Ziprock » 07-04-2006 10:12 AM

well, i did download the oed and sample shed from novalogics website and thats why im stumped on why it wont work.

my texture files have been added to the .pff

they are:
Jrubble1.tga, KBulb.tga, oceil1.tga
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Ziprock » 07-31-2006 10:24 PM

i still cant get my textures to work.

ive got the sample downloaded from novalogic. i open the sample.ase in the OED and everything is working perfectly except that the textures will not load in the oed. the names arent too long, and everything is in the same folder, i even tried with the oed in the same folder as all the files.

the textures show in the little box there but just not when i try to render the object, im just a little confused about all this because i downloaded these bhd mod tools straight from novalogics website. it even came with a sample shed, and i cant even get the SAMPLE to work for me.


Image

i wish i could talk to somone on teamspeak or have somone remotely connect to my computer to show me how to do these things. :confused:

edit: ive since learned that i should specify a folder where my textures should be found.
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 07-31-2006 11:03 PM

Question: What are the dimensions of the .tgs files in pixels?
They must be a multiple of 16.
e.g
16x16 pixels
32x32 pixels
64x64 pixels
128x128 pixels
256x256 pixels
512x512 pixels

Don't recommend you go past 512x512 pixels for textures except for terrain files where you would use 1024x1024.

You can also change the ratio as to have 256x32 pixels or 512x32
if you want because they are all 16 bit multiples....I hope this is the solution.
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 07-31-2006 11:04 PM

.....zip up your files and post them and i will have a look for you.
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM

Postby Ziprock » 08-02-2006 07:57 PM

I probably should have posted these files in the beggining, here they are. Maybe you could see if you can get this shed to work in bhd.

Files
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Turtle-ZED » 08-03-2006 12:55 PM

the coded .3dis Nova works with list the textures with .tga extensions....BUT you need to save them as .dds to get them to work in game.
Image


SoftImage|XSI 4.2 Advanced
3DS MAX 5 & 7 Academic
Milkshape 1.7.10, Blender 2.42
Ultimate Unwrap 2.28
Paintshop Pro X, XBOX 360
User avatar
Turtle-ZED
Daydreamer
 
Posts: 719
Joined: 06-17-2004 07:41 AM

Postby Ziprock » 08-03-2006 03:36 PM

actually, have you tried leaving them as .tga? I havnt quite figured out how i did it yet but My shed now has textures..and i didnt convert them to .dds :D

now all i need to do is maybe scale the thing up, it needs to be twice the size.

Image
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Crack » 08-03-2006 08:06 PM

it doesnt need to be scaled up, in the oed, at the top, there is a check box, says 1=1m or something along those lines, check that box before importing the shed.
Crack
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 327
Joined: 03-06-2004 12:38 PM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 08-03-2006 09:42 PM

Crack wrote:it doesnt need to be scaled up, in the oed, at the top, there is a check box, says 1=1m or something along those lines, check that box before importing the shed.


Yes, you must check the tickbox in the OED but also you should make sure your model is in metres otherwise 3 inches will equal 3 metres......quite a bit of difference....lol.
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM

Postby Ziprock » 08-03-2006 11:56 PM

I think thats what i have it set to, I read A.bullett's tutorial on how to set your max up for bhd..if that shows how to set it, then ive got it set right.



Also check out this shed i made ;)
http://i45.photobucket.com/albums/f97/Ziprock-2006/3ds%20max/shed.jpg
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Black Ice » 08-04-2006 11:27 AM

hey, that shed's simple and elegant, and i love those textures.

if you made a separate object like a rack of gardening tools that would be so cool to add on the wall! nova did something like that in BHD, but instead of modelling the set they simply made a 2-sided poster and textured the tools on.

it's kind of complex though considering you just started. maybe later down the road?

GJ bro keep up the good work!
Image
User avatar
Black Ice
loa fan!
 
Posts: 558
Joined: 05-13-2005 03:49 PM


Return to Texture Maps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron