New characters in JO ...

Discuss Player and AI Modelling Here

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

Postby DareHacker » 08-22-2007 06:55 AM

Divided into sections ? No idea what's causing this, must be something wrong with your character mesh. Maybe you're using single meshes for each bone ?
Have you tried to export the example and does this work for you ?
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby smoke10 » 08-22-2007 07:22 AM

do u have to edit the ase file like you had to 2 with vlad's or no?
<img>
<a><img></a>
smoke10
Moderator
 
Posts: 247
Joined: 02-20-2005 06:56 PM

Postby DareHacker » 08-22-2007 07:30 AM

except for replacing the commas by dots ... no, nothing to edit.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby BuLL » 08-22-2007 07:31 AM

DareHacker wrote:Guess a lot of people would appreciate a tutorial

DH


Looking at the post`s so far.I would say a tut is exactly what`s required...I know I would need one.lol....Cracking work btw bud.
Cheers.
BuLL
Professional "Pie-Eater"
 
Posts: 226
Joined: 07-29-2005 11:27 AM
Location: GB

Postby luke_nadewalker » 08-22-2007 09:17 AM

DH- what flash was asking was.......

for player characters, (not ai's) they use separate 3di files for head,torso,arms,,,,,,,,,,,,
he was asking what bones need to be covered in each

and flash, DH has already stated that ALL the bones need to be in the model for the bodypart (head/torso/arms)


(tho actually, a good question is,,,,,, the model for the head, does it include the neck??????)
Image
luke_nadewalker
Senior Member
 
Posts: 166
Joined: 04-20-2006 01:53 PM

Postby DareHacker » 08-23-2007 12:42 AM

Thought I retired from modding NL stuff ... :rolleyes: :)

Ok, gimme some time to setup some more examples ... I'm really busy these days and I hope to get some time at the upcoming weekend.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby DareHacker » 08-25-2007 02:36 AM

Just a note (brought to my attention ... thx luke)
I used 3D Studio Max 5.1 + CS 4.2 and the NLAse exporter plug-in (comes with BHD mod tools) for the Jo Character Pack.

Character Studio is required to get the biped and physique modifier in Max 5.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby Ziprock » 08-26-2007 02:02 PM

thank you for sharing this with everyone DareHacker :)
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby PyscoFalc » 08-27-2007 07:48 AM

DareHacker wrote:No lucks means ... what ? ;-)

What goes wrong ?


Sorry only saw this post today lol

when i export it i open up my ASE and its already got . instead of , and in game it doesnt move with bones its just stays in the pose that it is in max

all the bone names are right i rigged the biped to the model enveloped everything still don't under stand what I'm doing wrong

I'm using max 5 and using Novas ASE exporter
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby DareHacker » 08-27-2007 08:06 AM

This happens when you use the example ?
Or the character you made ?

I checked the 'function' of my characters this way:
Made a SP map, placed two or more EIndo02 guys.
Later I copied CharModel.3di and all textures to JO directory, renamed CharModel.3di to EIndo02.3di und ran joint ops with option /d. That way the EIndo02 guys were 'replaced' by my character.

If you like, send me your ase or max file by email, I'll have a look at it.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby DareHacker » 08-27-2007 11:02 AM

After thinking about ... if the character is there but not animated ... well, it means there is nothing to animate. :p

In the NLAse exporter dialog make sure you have marked "Physique (weight) Data"
Don't mark "Legacy Compatible Bones" - at least, it didn't work for me.
The whole deal is, you must have something like this in your ase file:
*MESH_WEIGHTS {
*MESH_WEIGHTSVERTEX 0 14 -1 -1 -1 1.0000 0.0000 0.0000 0.0000
[lots of similar lines]
}
These lines are telling the SOED that the ase file contains a physiqued/skinned mesh.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 08-27-2007 05:31 PM

Your model worked mine didn't lol

I didn't mark the "Legacy Compatible Bones " and I marked "Physique (weight) Data"
In my SuperOED it shows that the model does have physiqued mesh in the general settings.

Ill have another play about agian before i ask for help agian.

none of that was meant to sound rude ^
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby DareHacker » 08-28-2007 10:58 AM

Hm, there must be something wrong with your character. As I said, just an offer, send me the file and I'll try to get it fixed.

I saw a movie you made, so you have been on the right track ... except that SOED wasn't working correctly at that time.
User avatar
DareHacker
Junior Member
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 03-08-2004 01:04 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 08-28-2007 12:02 PM

i've got a diffrent AI now ill send you it over e-mail if it don't work after this one thing i'm going to try
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby PyscoFalc » 09-04-2007 03:02 AM

I'm gonna send u them now DH i can't figure it out

titles going to be custom AI


EDIT:
erm I sort of can't find your e-mail address its not on your profile
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

PreviousNext

Return to Character

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron