DFBHD Scope Crosshairs

Discuss Weapons Modding Here

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

DFBHD Scope Crosshairs

Postby kenboyles72 » 11-01-2006 09:46 PM

Has anybody found the image file for the scope crosshairs yet? This question has been brought up before here, but I havn't found an answer yet.
kenboyles72
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-11-2006 06:20 PM

Postby flash » 11-02-2006 07:14 AM

Extract the weapon def. file then have a look in there and that will tell you the name of the scope for each gun.
flash
L33T MODD3R
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 06-25-2006 12:19 PM

Postby coolduderyan07 » 11-02-2006 04:23 PM

Actually no, you won't be able to find it based on what flash said, ive been looking forever... couldn't find it anywhere.
coolduderyan07
Senior Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: 08-29-2004 07:04 PM

Postby kenboyles72 » 11-02-2006 06:10 PM

coolduderyan07 wrote:Actually no, you won't be able to find it based on what flash said, ive been looking forever... couldn't find it anywhere.


yeah, i've looked and looked and cant find it either. i'm beginning to think it's in the exe and not in the pff files. i'm starting into doing some mods. i've mod'd the crosshairs on the other weapons, bright yellow :p and i've mod'd a few skins. i used swatches from realtree, other dessert camo and tiger stripe camo. these look pretty realistic in game. after i've finished tweak'n them some more, i'll post 'em an share 'em with yall :)
kenboyles72
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 10-11-2006 06:20 PM

Postby flash » 11-02-2006 06:25 PM

oh right i thought it would be the same s joint ops soz my mistake!
flash
L33T MODD3R
 
Posts: 94
Joined: 06-25-2006 12:19 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 11-03-2006 10:41 AM

i haven't got a clue but i think its in the skin of the object

^just a random guess
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby Black Ice » 11-03-2006 01:09 PM

i can find every single scope that's a .tga - i.e. the car15 and m16 scopes - but i am convinced that the sniper scope is drawn by the game. i can't find it anywhere and no one else responds to these topics, this is the one with the most posts in it as of yet.

that being said the JOR team had an SVD scope so there's some way to do it, it might just be making a huge .tga file and having it map the screen. they sure as hell didn't draw it with lines of coding, it has way too many curves and numbers.
Image
User avatar
Black Ice
loa fan!
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 05-13-2005 03:49 PM

Postby coolduderyan07 » 11-03-2006 05:36 PM

It definatley has a base of coding though, in which ties a bunch of tga's together to form the scope. The scope is very different than most scopes, like BF, COD, CS... it has lot more too it, the zoom and elevation factors, in my opinion are to advanced for the scope to just be a little .tga in the .pff, it has to be hardcoded into the .exe, even though Nova could have placed all the .tga's associated with the scope in the .pff, they must have just overlooked it and saw it as too complicated or something. I think that the .tga's must be in there somewhere, along with the code, just takes someone to do some digging.
coolduderyan07
Senior Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: 08-29-2004 07:04 PM

Postby -SyNDrOMe » 11-03-2006 06:07 PM

ya hit the nail right on the head lol
Image
User avatar
-SyNDrOMe
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 03-29-2004 08:16 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 11-04-2006 04:17 AM

well in JO all i no is that the evaluation and zoom numbers are done by the weapon.def
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby coolduderyan07 » 11-04-2006 07:27 AM

Weapon.def is only half of the coding though. When you make things like weapon.def's for games, you make a list of commands that you want to be available, like say flags, or scoped. You can't just go into any game files and add scoped and flags, it has to be programed into the engine, for the game to recognize it. So "scoped" in the weapon.def, isn't the only thing controlling what goes on the screen, its just a little pebble, compared to the massive mountain of coding it took to make "scoped" an actual command. When scoped is seen in the .def, the engine works and puts together all the .tga's, and calculates the elevation, zoom, and whatnot. If you really wanted to change the scope around, weapon.def has little room for modding the scope, you would need to edit it through the coding in the .exe
coolduderyan07
Senior Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: 08-29-2004 07:04 PM

Postby Black Ice » 11-04-2006 11:26 PM

so is it possible say, in BHD for instance, to have the CAR-15 scope at 4x magnification instead of 2x magnification? if so, how would i go about doing this?
Image
User avatar
Black Ice
loa fan!
 
Posts: 557
Joined: 05-13-2005 03:49 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 11-05-2006 04:50 AM

i think thats in the weapon.def
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Postby coolduderyan07 » 11-05-2006 09:57 PM

I don't think soo, ive looked in the weapon .def. Whenever there is a scope file, or iron sights and whatnot, it automatically zooms it 2x, don't believe me? try it, put a red dot as a scope, and watch it zoom when you right click. I'm not sure how you would get it to 4x, but if you can do that, you can get it to 10x, which then opens doors for a new scope, thats more hands on, and doesn't produce soo much lag, when zoomed in.
coolduderyan07
Senior Member
 
Posts: 288
Joined: 08-29-2004 07:04 PM

Postby PyscoFalc » 11-06-2006 09:48 AM

This is coppied from the m21 in JO

scope_max_zero 10 100 200 0
scope_max_mag 10
scope_min_mag 10

Think it goes up in 5's
User avatar
PyscoFalc
NO i'm not a chav
 
Posts: 754
Joined: 04-03-2005 04:24 AM

Next

Return to Weapons

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron