problems with textures and the OED

talk about or request textures

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

problems with textures and the OED

Postby Ziprock » 03-20-2006 03:17 PM

Okay, I have a model. It has textures in 3ds max. I export the .ase with all my mesh options checked as i was told to do. all my textures, .ase, and oed are in the same folder. In OED i open the .ase, then i render my model..its got no texture/material. When i hit M i see that my textures are indeed there but just not when i render my object...

please go easy on me, i know for most of you, what im doing wrong you have known how to do for a long time but im very new and havnt even had max or bhd for a week yet and im trying to learn .
<img>
Currently building my own mod. Expect quality and attention to detail!
User avatar
Ziprock
Part-Time Modder
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 02-18-2006 09:54 AM

Postby Viking-PSG- » 03-20-2006 07:37 PM

What format are your textures in?. As far as I'm aware the OED will only accept TGA textures and not JPEG.

Hope this helps.
Viking-PSG-
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 03-13-2006 06:12 PM

Postby A.bullet » 03-20-2006 07:47 PM

One thing to check for..

Make sure your texture dimensions are a ratio thats a whole number.. hard to explain what I mean.. but they need to be either 1/1 2/1 or 4/1 ratio of width to height ..

examples..

64x64 128x128 256x256 512x512 are all 1 to 1 and will all work fine..

64x128 128x64 256x128 512x256 are all 2 to 1 .. will work fine

64x256 128x512 .. 4 to 1 will work fine

off ratios.. like 250x765 will notwork correctly..

also.. keep dimensions to common sizes .. like 64,128,256,512 and you will have much better luck.. not sure other sizes will work even if they are the proper ratios..

pretty sure the wrong ratio will keep it from appearing in the oed.. but I could be wrong..
Admin Mod Depot
Owner / Admin DFBarracks.com
User avatar
A.bullet
Admin
 
Posts: 107
Joined: 02-09-2004 02:37 AM

Postby DR.EVIL~TAG » 03-20-2006 09:58 PM

Anything with a power of 2 should work for any modding regardless of the game, As A.Bullet said above

32 * 512 would work , Use it as a railing texture i guess as its so thin

But he pretty much covered all the basic one up top there.
For your gaming textures and downloads. Now hosting over 5000 game textures and more uploaded every night. Click the sig.
Image
DR.EVIL~TAG
Mod Depot Staff
 
Posts: 427
Joined: 03-31-2004 03:31 PM

Postby Gen.Crusher » 04-15-2006 07:41 PM

You may have soloved the problem by now, but textures won't work if the filename is too long.
eg.
Bldg01_Red_Floor_Tiles.tga is too long for a filename try something like:
B01rft.tga
Gen.Crusher
Member
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 04-12-2006 07:14 AM


Return to General Texture Chat Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron