cant export textures or somethin

talk about or request textures

Moderators: Q-dad~TAG, EXP STAFF, Moderator

cant export textures or somethin

Postby DAN329 » 08-02-2005 07:10 PM

i duno, i apply the texture with 3ds max, then in oed i have the textures in the default texture folder, i go to edit>materials> and it shows all the textures working, i export, convert from bhd to jo, and put the 3di and its textures in my jo folder, edit items def, open the /D shortcut and the texture is this black and white checkered peice of shit thing
User avatar
DAN329
MODDING FUCKING OWNS!!!
 
Posts: 213
Joined: 07-28-2005 09:57 AM
Location: Nashua NH

Postby -SyNDrOMe » 08-02-2005 09:08 PM

do your textures show up in BHD and when rendered in the OED? (I am assuming that you have BHD also)
Image
User avatar
-SyNDrOMe
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 03-29-2004 08:16 PM

Postby DAN329 » 08-07-2005 08:06 AM

in oed it sometimes shows 1 or 2 textures and not the rest, but if i go to edit>materials it shows em all workin. in bhd it dosnt work
Can't wait to see Angel Falls. Everyone sign up for their stupid Gold membership lol
User avatar
DAN329
MODDING FUCKING OWNS!!!
 
Posts: 213
Joined: 07-28-2005 09:57 AM
Location: Nashua NH

Postby -SyNDrOMe » 08-07-2005 11:47 AM

Make sure the texture's width and height are in powers of 2. (i.e. 512x512, 256x512, 256x256 and so on...) also, make sure the image is either pcx, tga, or dds format. (*dds format will not render in the oed, so you are better off using tga). when the 3di is exported make sure you move your textures to the game directory along with the 3di as well.

If you want to use .dds format ingame open your 3di in a hex editor and do a search and replace for ".tga" and replace it with ".dds", dont forget to convert your tga files to dds.

also for JO, im not sure if this matters or not but if your textures show up in BHD but not JO try compressing the dds textures with the BFCtool in the JO mod tools released by DV.
Image
User avatar
-SyNDrOMe
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 696
Joined: 03-29-2004 08:16 PM

Postby loa » 08-08-2005 11:00 AM

plus i dont think the oed reads textures with names more then 7 letters
User avatar
loa
Administrator
 
Posts: 1133
Joined: 03-06-2004 01:54 PM

Postby DAN329 » 08-09-2005 08:13 AM

wow i think u just listed every single thing wrong with it. i havent done anything of wut u just said, cept yah i did have textures in the jo folder along with 3di, but... im too lazy to try that now ill do it l8r lol thx
Can't wait to see Angel Falls. Everyone sign up for their stupid Gold membership lol
User avatar
DAN329
MODDING FUCKING OWNS!!!
 
Posts: 213
Joined: 07-28-2005 09:57 AM
Location: Nashua NH

Postby Brokenmachine » 08-09-2005 12:45 PM

Also check to make sure your textures are in RGB mode.
.
User avatar
Brokenmachine
EXP STAFF MEMBER
 
Posts: 378
Joined: 04-30-2004 04:53 AM

some rules to follow

Postby Brodie » 08-09-2005 11:37 PM

Heres some things that may be the problem

1. Texture Size is not 256X256, or 512X512
2. Not located in the proper folder
3. May have a conflicting name with another texture already in game
4. make sure the names are short.... nothing long because it doesnt seem to wanna work when there long
5. Make sure you put the texture into the Folder with your model when testing it with the /s /d shortcut

And other than that if it doesnt work then.... i dont know

Hope it helps
Brodie, The One... The Only.
-----------------------------------

Image
User avatar
Brodie
Senior Member
 
Posts: 161
Joined: 04-01-2005 01:09 PM


Return to General Texture Chat Here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron